Saskatchewan Polytechnic Sumo Robot Competition Rules

Rules and regulations for the Saskatchewan Polytechnic MyRobotRumble sumo wrestling robot competition. The competition format, team description and the definition of the competition area are included.

Section 1: Tournament Structure

  1. Registration

    • Teams register upon arrival at Saskatchewan Polytechnic on the morning of the competition.
    • A flag will be supplied for each robot that identifies the robot’s number, name and school.
    • A tamper proof label identifying the robot’s number will be attached to the robot.
    • Both the flag and sticker must remain on the robot for the duration of the competition.
  2. Qualification Round

    • Team will be assigned to a pool. Each pool will contain 7 to 12 robots based on registration numbers and determined by the Head Judges.
    • All teams in each pool will challenge the other teams in the pool in round robin format.
    • The morning schedule for each team will be provided at registration.
    • Matches in the qualification round will start at 10:00 a.m.
    • If a team does not show up for the competition all matches involving that team will be forfeited during the qualification round.
    • The top teams from each pool will move to the semi-final round and the remaining teams will be assigned to the consolation round. The number of teams from each pool that will advance to the semifinal round from each pool will be determined by the head judges before the competition registration.
    • There will be a break after the qualification round for lunch and a tour of the Electronic Systems Engineering Technology and Electronic Technician program facilities at Saskatchewan Polytechnic.
  3. Semi-final Round

    • Semifinalists will be assigned to one of four pools.
    • All teams in each pool will challenge the other teams in the pool in round robin format.
    • One winner of each pool will advance to the final round.
  4. Consolation Round

    1. All teams that did not qualify for the semi-finals will be divided into eight pools.
    2. Each pool will be scheduled for single elimination play.
      ref: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Single-elimination_tournament
    3. The winners of these pools will advance to the consolation final.
  5. Consolation Final

    • The winners of the consolation round will play off in a single elimination consolation final to determine the consolation winner.
  6. Final Round

    • The winners of the semi-final rounds will compete in a single elimination final round.
    • Places for the teams in the final round will be determined by a random draw.
    • Final round play will determine first place, second place and third place for the tournament.

Section 2: Match Principles

  1. The winner of each match is determined by the best two out of three battles.
  2. Each battle lasts for a maximum of three minutes.
  3. Matches are scheduled at three minute intervals.
    • It has been our experience that battles rarely last longer than one minute.Starting position
  4. The time scheduled for each match will be used as a guideline.
    • Judges may adjust the time that each match starts.
  5. One representative of each team will bring their robot into the competition area.
  6. Judges will verify the identity of the competing robots.
  7. The two competing robots will be placed along the shikiri line with the right wheel of the robot adjacent to the shikiri line.
  8. The team representatives will prepare to press the start switch on their robot.
  9. The judge will ask the team representatives to push the start switch at the same time.
  10. The judge may restart the match if the two robots are not sufficiently synchronized.
  11. Participants must back up from the outer edge of the ring before the end of the five second delay.
  12. The first robot to fall off the competition surface loses the battle.
  13. The winning robot will be awarded one yuko point.
  14. The team that scores two yuko points first wins the match.

Section 3: Ties/Stalemates/Exceptions

  1. Judges may decide to restart the battle if:
    • Both robots remain in a clinch with no movement for five seconds.
    • Both robots follow the same orbit or periodic motion for five seconds.
    • It is not clear to the judges that progress in the battle is being made.
    • Both robots fall off the competition surface at the same time and a winner is contested.
  2. Judges may declare a winner if:
    • One robot stops moving for more than five seconds.
    • A time limit of three minutes runs out.

Section 4: Judges

  1. Ring Judges

    • Coordinate the play at each ring of the competition.
    • Keep track of the time of each battle.
    • Decide the winner and looser of each battle. 
    • May raise concerns about participant or robot conduct during the competition.
  2. Head Judge

    • Supervises the ring judges.
    • Has final decision in any ruling.

Section 5: Determining the Winner of a Qualification Pool

  1. At the end of the qualification round two teams will be selected from each pool to advance to the semi-final round using the following criteria
    • The most yuko points at the end of the round robin play.
      Example:
      team A : 18 yuko
      team B : 16 yuko
      team C : 15 yuko
      teams A and B would advance to the semi-finals.
  2. In the event of a tie for first or second place the winner will be decided using the following methods in order:
    • The most yuko points from the matches involving the tied teams.
      • Example:
        team A : 18 yuko
        team B : 16 yuko
        team C : 16 yuko
        team D : 16 yuko
        teams B, C & D are tied for second place.

        Consider only the matches between teams B, C & D.
      • if team C beat both team B and D, team C earns 4 yuko.
      • if team B beat team D, team B earns 2 yuko.
      • team D would have zero for these matches.
      • Therefore, team C would advance to the semi-final round.
    • The most yuko points from the matches involving the other teams minus the points scored by opponents in those matches.
      • Reconsider example 2.1.1.1 above:
        team A : 18 yuko
        team B : 16 yuko
        team C : 16 yuko
        team D : 16 yuko

      • there is a tie between teams B, C & D.
      • using rule 2.1 the tie would not be resolved.
      • scores for the games fought:
        team B vs C 2 : 1
        team C vs D 2 : 1
        team D vs B 2 : 0
        team B scores 2 – 1 = 1
        team C scores 2 – 1 = 1
        team D scores 2
      • team D advances to the semi-final round.
  3. Single elimination play between the tied teams scheduled by the head judge.

Section 6: Robot Requirements

  1. Robots can be built using the parts supplied in the kit by following the instructions included with the kit.
  2. Physical modifications or additions to the robots are permitted for this competition.
  3. Robots must include a start switch.
    • Robots shall not move until five seconds after their start switch is pressed.
  4. A robot must:
    • weigh less than 500 grams.
    • fit in a 10cm x 10cm x 10cm cube at the start of a battle.
  5. A robot may expand after the start of a match.
  6. Robots shall not separate into pieces during a match.
    • Robot parts, with a total mass of less than 5 grams, may fall off a robot during a match.
    • A robot is not allowed to intentionally expel any liquids, solids or gases.
  7. Robots may be reprogrammed between matches.
    • Teams will supply their own equipment for reprogramming.
  8. Robots may not be reprogrammed between battles.
  9. You may not change the robots batteries between battles.
  10. Robots may not employ devices or methods intended to interfere with sensors of the competition.
  11. Robots shall not use parts that inflict damage to the ring or the opponent's robot.
  12. Robots shall not attempt to stick to the ring.
    • Judges may place a robot on a piece of paper to test for violations to this rule.
    • If the paper lifts when the robot is picked up, the robot will be disqualified.

Section 7: Teams

  1. A team consists of a robot and a group of students in grade 9, 10, 11 or 12.
  2. Only one team member shall enter the competition area and place the robot on the ring.
  3. There will be a maximum of 120 teams in the MyRobotRumble competition.

Section 8: Compliance

  1. All robots will be weighted on the following scale at registration. All robots must be under 500 grams. 
  2. Judges will weight each winning robot after each of the competition matches.

    Compliance

    Sample robot on a scale used in the competition
  3. All robots must fit inside the 10cm x 10cm X 10cm cube at registration and at the start of each battle.
  4. Judges have the right to apply the cube at any time during the competition.
    Cube

Section 9: Competition Area

  1. The match shall be fought by two teams within the perimeter of the defined sumo ring.
  2. The ring is a black circular area 72 cm in diameter.
  3. The ring is surrounded by a 2.5 cm wide white border or Tawara.
  4. An empty space of at least 50 cm wide will surround the Tawara.
    Competition Area

    Sumo Ring
  5. Shikiri lines are two, 1 cm wide and 10cm long brown parallel lines 10 cm apart the centre of the ring.
    Competition Area
    Shikiri Lines

Facebook Twitter Youtube SIAST News RSS Feed

Saskatchewan Polytechnic serves 26,000 distinct students through applied learning opportunities at campuses in Moose Jaw, Prince Albert, Regina and Saskatoon, and through extensive distance education opportunities. Programs serve every economic and public service sector. As a polytechnic, the organization provides the depth of learning appropriate to employer and student need, including certificate, diploma and degree programs, and apprenticeship training. Saskatchewan Polytechnic engages in applied research, drawing on faculty expertise to support innovation by employers, and providing students the opportunity to develop critical thinking skills.

©